Language
Contents

Data protection declaration for our social media pages

In the following, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible

Christian Hengst | Design & Code
Johannisstra├če 47
50668 Cologne

operates on:

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonaly.app/
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiVrZOv9Pg8MXYFmncZ4lUg
Twitter: https://twitter.com/tonaly_app
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tonalyapp/
Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.de/tonaly_app/

a social media site.

You will find our contact details in our imprint. Besides us, there is the operator of the social media platform itself. In this respect, the latter is also a further responsible party who carries out data processing over which we have only limited influence. At the points where we can exert influence and parameterise data processing, we work within the scope of the possibilities available to us to ensure that the operator of the social media platform handles data in a manner that is compatible with data protection. In many places, however, we cannot influence the data processing by the operator of the social media platform and do not know exactly what data the operator processes.

Data processing by us

The data you enter on our social media pages such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages etc. are published by the social media platform and will not be used or processed by us at any time for other purposes. We only reserve the right to delete contents if this should be necessary. We may share your content on our site if this is a feature of the social media platform and communicate with you through the social media platform. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. The data processing is carried out in the interest of our public relations and communication.

If you wish to object to a certain data processing on which we have an influence, please contact us using the contact data given in the imprint. We will then examine your objection.

If you send us an inquiry on the social media platform, we may also refer you to other, secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality, depending on the required answer. You always have the possibility to send us confidential inquiries to our address given in the imprint.

As already mentioned, we take care to design our social media pages as data protection compliant as possible in those places where the provider of the social media platform gives us the opportunity to do so.
As far as statistics provided by the provider of the social media platform are concerned, we can only influence them to a limited extent and cannot switch them off. However, we make sure that no additional optional statistics are made available to us.

Data processing by the operator of the social media platform

The operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking can also be carried out independently of whether you are logged in or registered on the social media platform. As already mentioned, we can unfortunately hardly influence the web tracking methods of the social media platform. For example, we cannot turn this off.

Please be aware: It cannot be ruled out that the provider of the social media platform may use your profile and behavioral data to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. In this respect, we have no influence on the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platform.

More detailed information on data processing by the provider of the social media platform and further objection possibilities can be found in the provider's data protection declaration:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/privacy-policy

Your rights as a user

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you as a website user certain rights:

1.) Right of information (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed of this personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 FADP.

2.) Right of correction and deletion (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

They have the right to request without delay the rectification of incorrect personal data concerning them and, where appropriate, the completion of incomplete personal data.

They also have the right to demand that personal data concerning them be deleted immediately if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data are no longer needed for the purposes pursued.

3.) Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is fulfilled, e.g. if you have lodged an objection to the processing, for the duration of any examination. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is fulfilled, e.g. if you have lodged an objection to the processing, for the duration of any examination.

4.) Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of such data to a third party.

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of such data to a third party.

5.) Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR):

If data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR (data processing to safeguard legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Under Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of data concerning you is in breach of data protection regulations. In particular, the right of appeal may be lodged with a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you are resident, work or the place of the suspected infringement.


Questions?

If you have any questions or suggestions about the social media privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact me.


Contents